Privacy Policy

INTRODUCTION

We at Pani Energy Inc. (“Pani”) are committed to protecting personal information at every level of our organization. We take data seriously, and understand that we are responsible for the personal information that we receive and are accountable for complying with applicable privacy and data protection laws. This privacy policy describes the general privacy practices that we apply to the personal information we obtain, how we use and share that information, and the steps we take to secure that information. We also provide information about how we can be contacted if a question arises about these privacy practices.

This privacy policy is designed to meet Canada’s federal Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA), including the ten principles set out in the Canadian Standards Association Model Code for the Protection of Personal Information (listed below), provincial privacy legislation, and other relevant privacy and data protection laws that may apply.

Principle 1 - Accountability
Principle 2 - Identifying Purposes
Principle 3 - Consent
Principle 4 - Limiting Collection
Principle 5 - Limiting Use, Disclosure and Retention
Principle 6 - Accuracy
Principle 7 - Safeguarding Personal Information
Principle 8 - Openness
Principle 9 - Customer Access
Principle 10 - Handling Complaints and Suggestions

We collect, use, and disclose all personal information in a secure, fair, and lawful manner that is compatible with applicable privacy and data protection laws.

WHAT IS PERSONAL INFORMATION?

Personal information is information that can identify you as an individual, such as your name, home address, phone number, email address, IP address, or social media username.

Information about your business title, business address, business telephone number, business email address or business fax number is not considered personal information.

COLLECTION AND USE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We collect personal information directly from you, and we may receive information indirectly from third parties and otherwise as permitted by applicable law.

Pani limits the information we collect about our customers and potential customers to what we need for internal business purposes only.

The type of information we collect about you depends on the type of dealings you have with us. For example, if you:

  • submit a request to us via email or through our websites, we will collect your name, email address, IP address, information about your location, and any information you include in the email or web form. We use your email address to acknowledge your request and/or reply to you;

  • request information about our services or make a support request to us, we will collect your name, address, phone number, fax number and/or email addresses. This is for the purpose of contacting you for sales or support follow-up or, when you have specifically requested it, marketing or promotional materials about our services;

  • apply for a job with us, we will collect the information you include in your job application, including your cover letter, resume, and message.

 

We may also collect and use your personal information on the basis of our legitimate business interests, which may include collecting anonymized statistical information regarding your customer’s use of our websites or services. We may also use your personal information to detect, prevent or investigate security breaches or fraud and to protect our business. Any time we use your personal information for these purposes, we will consider the effect of those uses and will not proceed if there is a material impact on your rights and freedoms.

We will identify the purpose for which we collect and use your personal information at or before the time the information is collected. We will obtain your consent prior to each specific use, except where consent is not required by applicable law. If we wish to use your information for any other purpose, and before collecting information from third parties such as credit bureaus, we will obtain your consent.

Providing us with your personal information is always your choice, and you may withdraw your consent at any time. However, some services and areas of our websites may require you to provide us with your personal information. If you choose not to provide us with your personal information or withdraw your consent in those instances, you may not be able to receive the communications or full benefit of those services, or access certain materials.

WHAT IS A COOKIE?

A cookie is a small computer file or piece of information that may be stored in your computer’s hard drive when you visit our websites. On the Pani Energy website, cookies are used to increase robustness and to provide more efficient navigation. Cookies cannot view or retrieve data from other cookies, nor can they capture files and data stored on your computer.

Cookies may be used by our websites to improve functionality and in some cases, to provide a customized user experience. Although cookies have the capability of accomplishing a variety of undertakings, Pani only uses cookies when they provide an obvious benefit. Cookies are used by the server to store information about user page activities. We also use remarketing, retargeting and similar tools to monitor your visits to our websites and advertise to you online on websites across the internet.

Pani also uses Google Analytics which is a set of integrated data-and-marketing analysis products that lets us analyze visitor and consumer behavior, develop relevant insights, and then provide a more engaging brand and website experience. Pani’s use of Google Analytics is to collect top-level information about how you use our websites. Google Analytics provides the information we need to improve the user experience and provide the kinds of content our visitors find most useful. The Google Analytics cookies store information about which pages you visit, how long you spend on our website, how you got there, and what you click on.

Our cookies do not collect or store your personal information, so this information cannot be used to identify you. For an overview of privacy at Google, click here.

If you would like to browse the Pani website, you may do so without accepting cookies. However, if you choose not to accept cookies, some features and areas of the website may not load or function properly or optimally.

Cookies are widely used across most websites and browsers, and most web browsers are configured initially to accept cookies automatically in order to provide a smooth user experience. If you prefer not to accept cookies, you may adjust your browser settings to alert you when a cookie is about to be sent, or you may configure your browser to refuse cookies by default. If you would like to learn more about how to set your cookie options, you can find more information in your browser's documentation or search online help resources for instructions. Alternatively, you may opt-out of the use of third-party cookies by visiting the Network Advertising Initiative opt-out page.

SHARING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We may share your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy or otherwise notified to you at the time you provide your personal information, including:

  • the purposes for which and where you have provided your consent;

  • where we are required or permitted to do so by law.

 

Pani does not sell or trade your personal information to third parties.

Pani reserves the right (and you authorize us) to share or disclose your Personal Information when we determine, in our sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate, including to enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this privacy policy or to prevent prohibited or illegal activities. Further, Pani may disclose personal information if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so.

Additionally, Pani reserves the right to disclose and to transfer Personal Information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale, merger, amalgamation, or any other type of acquisition, disposition, or financing of all or any portion of Pani or any of the assets or shares of Pani, provided that the third party represents that it will continue to use the information for the purposes set out in this privacy policy and in accordance with applicable privacy laws.

STORING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information that we collect or that is provided to us is stored in Canada on our on-premises data centers and with AWS Cloud Services. Amazon Web Services is quoted saying “the AWS Global Cloud Infrastructure is the most secure, extensive, and reliable Cloud Computing environment anywhere” and Pani employs regularly updated current best practices.

MARKETING

Where you have provided your information and consent, we may use your personal information to let you know about us and our products and services, including promotions, special offers and events. If you have consented to receive marketing or promotional materials, you may opt out at any time.

Where you have consented to receiving marketing communications from us, your consent will remain current until you advise us otherwise. However, you can opt out of marketing communications at any time, by:

  • using the unsubscribe feature included in our electronic marketing messages, such as emails; or

  • using any of our contact forms found on our websites; or

  • contacting us via email at: hello@panienergy.com; or

  • by phoning our office at 250-294-7854 and requesting to change your preferences.
     

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We protect your personal information with appropriate safeguards and security measures. Only those employees involved in processing data have access to personal information. Any employee found in violation of our security or privacy policy is subject to disciplinary action.

We do our utmost to protect and safeguard your personal information. However, as no data transmission over the internet can be guaranteed as completely secure with no possibility of occasional failure, therefore we cannot guarantee or warrant the total security of any information transmitted to us, and you do so at your own risk.

We believe there are measures you should take individually to protect yourself against fraud and uninvited intrusion. For example, to ensure the passwords you use are encrypted and to not share personal information with others unless you clearly understand the purpose of their request. Pani does not contact customers by email or telephone requesting to provide sensitive data such as your personal information, banking and credit card details, or passwords.

RETENTION OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We will retain your personal information for as long as is necessary in order to manage our relationship with you, fulfill the purposes for which it was collected or as necessary or as permitted or required by law. At the end of this period, your personal information will either be deleted or anonymized.

YOUR RIGHTS

You may make a request to us to access, update, delete or correct your personal information. You may also have the right to object to our processing of your personal information, request us to restrict the use or disclosure of your personal information or ask for your personal information to be provided to you in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format. Before Pani provides you with any information, corrects any inaccuracies, or otherwise resolves your request, we may ask you to verify your identity and to provide other details to help us to respond to your request. We will endeavour to respond to your request within an appropriate timeframe, and you will be provided with a written response.

Pani relies on customers or users of our websites and services to provide accurate, complete, and up-to-date personal information and to provide updates on changes to their personal information.

CONTACTING US

Any questions, concerns, requests or inquiries about the privacy, confidentiality, and/or personal information handling practices at Pani, feel free to contact us at:

Attn: Administration

Pani Energy Inc.
#201 – 1017 Fort St.
Victoria BC, V8P 3K5
email: hello@panienergy.com

COMPLAINTS

If you have any questions about our handling of your personal information, or if you believe that we have not complied with this privacy policy, please contact us by one of the means listed above.

Any complaint must be in writing. Within a reasonable time after receipt of the complaint, we will conduct an investigation into the complaint. After the investigation, we will take appropriate measures to rectify the complaint.

Within a reasonable time after conclusion of the investigation, we will inform you of:

  • the result of the investigation; and

  • any appropriate measures we will take to rectify the complaint.

 

Alternatively, you may make a compliant to your applicable privacy or data protection authority, although they may decline to hear the complaint if you have not first made a complaint directly to us. Details of the applicable Canadian privacy commissioners can be accessed from here, while the equivalent EU authorities are listed here.

UPDATING THIS PRIVACY POLICY

Pani will continue to review this privacy policy to ensure it remains current with changing laws and regulations while meeting the evolving needs of our business and our customers. In the event of any amendment to the privacy policy, a notice will be posted within this page. If you continue to use our services or websites following an amendment to the privacy policy, you will be deemed to have consented to the updated privacy policy.

  • LinkedIn
  • Twitter

Pani Energy provides a cloud-based machine learning software platform to elevate the efficiency of industrial and city scale water treatment infrastructures. Pani's award-winning Artificially Intelligent Digital Operator Coach ingests plant data and instructs operators how to optimize their plant's performance. 

Copyright © 2020 Pani Energy.

Disclaimer: Pani Energy provides the website as a service to the public. Pani is not responsible for, and expressly disclaims all liability for, damages of any kind arising out of use, a reference to, or reliance on any information contained within this website. The numbers/benefits provided on this website are not, in any way claims for what your plant may receive in savings, rather projections from our models and past experience with treatment plants. An assessment of each plant is provided during sales.